Register to answer and stay on top of the questions and answers. Sign up to receive the daily digest!
Keep Me Updated!

one moment please...


Welcome to AskAHumanist.com! Anyone can ask questions, but please only answer questions if you are a humanist. For an introduction to Humanism, visit http://americanhumanist.org/Humanism. This is a service provided by the American Humanist Association.

Enroll in the Online Course Positive Humanism: A Quick Guide to Living the Good, Secular Life

Q&A Home Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Peter Bjork

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Peter Bjork


Seasoned Vet

About Peter Bjork

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
definition
ethics
humanism
humanity
what is humanism
Fri, Oct 03, 2014 - 03:51 PM

What is humanism?



4 Answers

3

votes
Answer Accepted!

image loading...
Peter Bjork

Seasoned Vet

Print Fri, Oct 03, 2014 - 03:51 PM
Humanism is a progressive philosophy of life that, without theism or other supernatural beliefs, affirms our ability and responsibility to lead ethical lives of personal fulfillment that aspire to the greater good of humanity. As past AHA honorary president Kurt Vonnegut succinctly described: being a humanist means trying to behave decently without expectation of rewards or punishment after you’re dead.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Raul Rubio

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Raul Rubio


Seasoned Vet

About Raul Rubio

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Mon, Mar 02, 2015 - 12:11 AM
I like the The Secular Humanist Declaration:

The main ideas behind the declaration?

Free Inquiry
Separation of Church and State
The Ideal of Freedom
Ethics Based on Critical Intelligence
Moral Education
Religious Skepticism
Reason
Science and Technology
Evolution
Education

More at:

https://www.secularhumanism.org/index.php/11


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Peter Aube

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Peter Aube


Eager Newbie

About Peter Aube

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Apr 16, 2015 - 03:46 PM
Humanism to me is;
- First, do no harm to another human.
- An understanding of human fallibility including forgiveness of others that I would expect in return should I fail.
- Accepting life and Ideals which would support the longevity of life.
- A choice of reason and respect, over myth and philosophy.
- Accepting science over religion as a more balanced predictor of realism.
- Seeing, and assisting where necessary, all people as equal partners on life's journey.
- The study and belief that life is the most precious gift one can acquire.
- Strike a balanced coexistence with other species who also have a right to evolve along side of us.
- Accepting that Evolution as Science-based Fact and is irrefutable.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Justin K McClure

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Justin K McClure


Eager Newbie

About Justin K McClure

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, Jan 17, 2016 - 12:45 PM
Humanism to me is doing my part to make the world better with others whom I can collaborate (humans) without the reliance upon supernatural structures. We own our existence and presence on earth and know that heaven or hell exist right here and now...it's up to us which we choose to live.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Contact
 Website Design and Software Copyright 2017, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.