Register to answer and stay on top of the questions and answers. Sign up to receive the daily digest!
Keep Me Updated!

one moment please...


Welcome to AskAHumanist.com! Anyone can ask questions, but please only answer questions if you are a humanist. For an introduction to Humanism, visit http://americanhumanist.org/Humanism. This is a service provided by the American Humanist Association.

Enroll in the Online Course Positive Humanism: A Quick Guide to Living the Good, Secular Life

Q&A Home Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Nitish Panda

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Nitish Panda


Eager Newbie

About Nitish Panda

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Sun, Aug 06, 2017 - 12:29 PM

Does the Simulation theory proposed by Oxford professor Nick Bostrom affects Humanism?

The simulation theory put forward by Nick Bostrom proposes that there is a possibility that we're might be living in a computer simulation.
Here are some more resources about Simulation theory:
https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/are-we-living-in-a-computer-simulation/
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/simulation-hypothesis-the-smart-persons-guide/

If this hypothesis is ever proved to be true how will it affect our perception of the humanist principles?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

2 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Bill Haines
Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bill Haines

Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

About Bill Haines

"Love well, seek the good in all things, harm no others, think for yourself, take responsibility, respect nature, do your utmost, be informed, be kind, be courageous: at least, sincerely try."
-- A. C. Grayling
Print Thu, Sep 07, 2017 - 12:31 PM
The only effect I imagine would occur would be an added determination to discover more about the circumstances of the simulation, who or what is causing it to take place, the purpose(s) of it, etc. Beyond that, as Stacy noted, it's still putamus ergo nos sumus, we think therefore we are, and still the principles of Humanism would apply.

1

votes
Answer Accepted!

image loading...
Stacy S
Mr Stacy S

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Stacy S

Mr Stacy S

Eager Newbie

About Stacy S

Member of Canadian Armed Forces.
Member of Humanist Canada and Ontario Humanist Society.
Print Sun, Aug 06, 2017 - 08:33 PM
My question in response to this would be: What would you do differently if you found out we really do live in a simulation?

At the end of the day we have to live in the reality we are given and within the rules of our reality. If I am made of ones and zeros, I still have my feelings. And even if my feelings are programmed, they still seem real to me, which means my thoughts and feelings will guide my actions. I would still like to be treated well by people, therefore, I would be good to others.

Unless the great programmer in the sky starts to interact with us, nothing will have really changed and we will still be expected to continue trying to leave this world (simulated or not) better than how we found it.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Contact
 Website Design and Software Copyright 2017, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.