Register to answer and stay on top of the questions and answers. Sign up to receive the daily digest!
Keep Me Updated!

one moment please...


Welcome to AskAHumanist.com! Anyone can ask questions, but please only answer questions if you are a humanist. For an introduction to Humanism, visit http://americanhumanist.org/Humanism. This is a service provided by the American Humanist Association.

Enroll in the Online Course Positive Humanism: A Quick Guide to Living the Good, Secular Life

Q&A Home Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Peter Bjork

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Peter Bjork


Seasoned Vet

About Peter Bjork

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
children
economics
environmentalism
future
technology
Mon, Oct 06, 2014 - 03:44 PM

Do humans have the power to determine the fate of future generations?




Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

6 Answers

0

votes
Answer Accepted!

image loading...
Peter Bjork

Seasoned Vet

Print Mon, Oct 06, 2014 - 03:44 PM
We have the power to greatly harm or help future generations. This fact challenges us to grow in stature as individuals and as a species. If traditional believers follow myths that increase environmental awareness, they are out allies in this cause.

Of course, from a scientific point of view we may not be that important. The entire human species could be wiped out by anything from a retrovirus to a shower of comets. Assuming this doesn’t happen, we do have an unusual role on this planet because of our dominance. Can we control our numbers and our technology? Because the problems—economic, political, social—are so complex, it’s an open question. To answer it positively, we must rise to the occasion and muster enough courage and intelligence to assure a decent future.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Peter Aube

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Peter Aube


Eager Newbie

About Peter Aube

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sat, Apr 18, 2015 - 08:04 AM
"Do humans have the power to determine the fate of future generations?"
Of course we have the power to change future generations, we always have the choice within ourselves. The proper question is;
"Are we 'willing' to 'improve' the fate of future generations".
If humans continue deferring to mythical beings with fantastic plans then no, of course not; that will never allow us to rise above our warring phase. Relying on holy books with a dogmatic constitution, that have been written by men & women, ignores the evolutionary methods responsible for the biology most of us enjoy. If we are willing to put down our primal fears and understand the reality of evolution, we will grip the fundamental tenet of life which is co-existence. We are here because of, in place of, and in spite of the species that have existed next to us during evolution. Accepting science, can and will determine the best route for humanity to take toward improving our fate and evolving in a progressive manner. We can do this with or without a "self-inflicted near-extinction event".
If we decide that humans have absolute control, which is what religions say, then we're doomed to methods that are only a few thousand years old. If we embrace evolution as a proper model for a developing existence, then we're not only in line with 'proven' natural methods that are billions of years old, but are also in line with those incredible things that science discovers in the universe.
I come from a very strict catholic childhood. It took me decades to understand these few thoughts that I now embrace with freedom and enthusiasm. It's a very difficult thing to realize that there is no heaven, no Santa Claus, no Tooth-fairy etc. And it is easily deniable that we will not live forever but it's a part of growth, a painful growth, but no less satisfying than any other realization.
Religion and humanity have found a way to co-exist, albeit with much death and destruction. The dangers of modern warfare and the resulting annihilation of our existence is too high a price to leave in the hands of ignorance and archaic dogma.
"Religions have managed to retain some control for a few thousand years but it is irreversibly necessary for religion(s) to step down and allow the facts & realities of reason & science to carry evolution forward."
For now? We'll see.
Pete M Aube.
April 18 2015


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Stephen Masciocchi

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Stephen Masciocchi


Seasoned Vet

About Stephen Masciocchi

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Jan 29, 2015 - 08:35 AM
We set the table for future generations, and always have. But fate? No, nothing is fated.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Raul Rubio

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Raul Rubio


Seasoned Vet

About Raul Rubio

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Wed, Feb 25, 2015 - 06:22 PM
Fate?


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Neil Stahl

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Neil Stahl


Seasoned Vet

About Neil Stahl

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Feb 26, 2015 - 06:09 AM
Of course we do. We are doing it right now by largely ignoring the overwhelming evidence our greenhouse gasses are causing earth to heat up. Business as usual now is creating tough times at best for our children and grandchildren. Possibly impossible times.

0

votes

image loading...
Kevin L. Skinner

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Kevin L. Skinner


Eager Newbie

About Kevin L. Skinner

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Fri, Apr 17, 2015 - 02:44 AM
I think power is an ambiguous term. Many people are ignorant to their selfishness.The average civilized person should do what they can to prop our species, and try not to leave the world worse than you found it.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Contact
 Website Design and Software Copyright 2017, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.