Register to answer and stay on top of the questions and answers. Sign up to receive the daily digest!
Keep Me Updated!

one moment please...


Welcome to AskAHumanist.com! Anyone can ask questions, but please only answer questions if you are a humanist. For an introduction to Humanism, visit http://americanhumanist.org/Humanism. This is a service provided by the American Humanist Association.

Enroll in the Online Course Positive Humanism: A Quick Guide to Living the Good, Secular Life

Q&A Home Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Nitish Panda

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Nitish Panda


Eager Newbie

About Nitish Panda

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
god
worship
Fri, Nov 11, 2016 - 01:40 PM

Will we still have freedom not to worship God in case he/she is found?

If science finds the existence of God and if the counter intuitive idea of God worship giving you heaven is proven to be true, will we still have freedom not to worship or be subservient to God and conduct our lives a humanist way?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bo Bennett, PhD

Social Scientist

Seasoned Vet

About Bo Bennett, PhD

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Fri, Nov 11, 2016 - 02:03 PM
Kind of a trick question. Science only can address the natural; it cannot investigate the supernatural. Assuming, however, we were all 100% convinced the claims you mention were true, I would say yes. Because if Satan were also true, then he is an angel that knows God exists and knows all about heaven, yet still chose to give God the metaphorical middle finger. It would reason that we would be able to do the same.
Bo Bennett, PhD
Social Scientist, Business Consultant
About My Businesses > http://www.archieboy.com
About Me > http://www.bobennett.com
Books I’ve Written > https://tinyurl.com/bosbooks
Courses I Teach > https://tinyurl.com/boscourses
Podcasts I Host > https://tinyurl.com/bospodcasts


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Steffen Haugk

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Steffen Haugk


Eager Newbie

About Steffen Haugk

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Nov 17, 2016 - 07:20 AM
Let's assume a river god was found, and it wants us to sacrifice a virgin at every full moon. The penalty for non-compliance is destruction of the village. You ask, would we have freedom to not worship this god, viz. can we choose not to feel and express deep love and respect?

My answer: definitely! The god is promising 'heaven' (and we are convinced that this 'heaven' exists), but it's no love from me, and no respect. Fear yes, but not respect.

It is interesting though that you should think the existing of a god conflicts with making our ethical decisions based on reason, empathy, and a concern for human beings. If it did then it would evidently not bring out the best in us.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

0

votes

image loading...
Bill Haines
Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bill Haines

Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

About Bill Haines

"Love well, seek the good in all things, harm no others, think for yourself, take responsibility, respect nature, do your utmost, be informed, be kind, be courageous: at least, sincerely try."
-- A. C. Grayling
Print Tue, Nov 15, 2016 - 04:56 PM
Short anwser? "Yes." :)

0

votes

image loading...
Sue Parry
Retired!

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Sue Parry

Retired!

Seasoned Vet

About Sue Parry

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Fri, Nov 18, 2016 - 08:16 AM
Whether a god exists is one thing. Whether that god is worthy of worship is something else.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Contact
 Website Design and Software Copyright 2017, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.