Register to answer and stay on top of the questions and answers. Sign up to receive the daily digest!
Keep Me Updated!

one moment please...


Welcome to AskAHumanist.com! Anyone can ask questions, but please only answer questions if you are a humanist. For an introduction to Humanism, visit http://americanhumanist.org/Humanism. This is a service provided by the American Humanist Association.

Enroll in the Online Course Positive Humanism: A Quick Guide to Living the Good, Secular Life

Q&A Home Contact Form



Send me a copy of this message
Send Message sending message...

Q&A Home Question

0

votes

image loading...
Jason Lenthe

Eager Newbie

image loading...

Jason Lenthe


Eager Newbie

About Jason Lenthe

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Sat, May 28, 2016 - 11:24 AM

How should a humanist respond when a proselytizer comes to your door?

Ding dong. "Hi, can I have a minute of your time to share a quote from scripture with you?"

What do you do? What do you not do?



Quick Comment On This Question (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the question owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

4 Answers

0

votes

image loading...
KO
KO

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

KO

KO

Seasoned Vet

About KO

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Thu, Jun 02, 2016 - 10:13 AM
Good answers given so far. I personally try not to be rude. If the proselytizers are true believers, and nice people, they think they are "saving" me, giving me the "good news" (they're not, and it isn't, but they may not understand that).

As a younger person, with more time, I engaged like Chris Dunn (above). But I generally have less time now and so I just tell them politely that I'm not at all interested. I follow by telling them to have a great day, and even thank them for coming by. If they didn't stop talking, I'd interrupt them with my good-bye line. If they keep coming back, I'd have to get more forceful, but that's never happened to me.


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Sue Parry

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Sue Parry


Seasoned Vet

About Sue Parry

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Sun, May 29, 2016 - 01:51 PM
I just say, "No'. And please make a note not to call on me again." I've never had anyone persist, but if they do, I'm prepared to say, "Please go away. This visit is unwelcome."

Alternatively, a friend of mind says, "I don't buy god door-to-door."


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

1

votes

image loading...
Chris Dunn

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Chris Dunn


Seasoned Vet

About Chris Dunn

Sorry, this user has not created a bio yet.
Print Mon, May 30, 2016 - 08:59 AM
When they still came, I invited them in for a discussion. One time a whole family came--but once the children started to engage in some of my points, the parents decided it was time to go. The only trouble is that religious folk are emotionally invested in their side of the question--it's hard to be honest and kind with them at the same time--you have to choose your words carefully--for me, it's a philosophical point, but for them, it's the meaning of life..
Not long after the family visit, a distinguished old woman showed up--after several visitors had gone away stymied, I got the feeling that I had caught the attention of the matriarch of the congregation--she was the sharpest of the lot--sharp enough, after a brief volley, to realize she was talking to a brick wall of logic. No one came after that. I kinda miss the challenge.

1

votes

image loading...
Bill Haines
Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

image loading...

Bill Haines

Garden State Attitude in the Old Dominion

Seasoned Vet

About Bill Haines

"Love well, seek the good in all things, harm no others, think for yourself, take responsibility, respect nature, do your utmost, be informed, be kind, be courageous: at least, sincerely try."
-- A. C. Grayling
Print Tue, May 31, 2016 - 01:39 PM
"Well, I'm a Humanist, which means I've given your view quite some study and thought, but rejected it as unfounded, so I'm not interested in any discussion or literature about it, but I do wish you a good day..."


Quick Comment On This Answer (no login required):
Your comment below will be anonymously sent to the answer owner, it will not be posted, and you will not get a response.

Send Comment sending comment...

Registered User Comments



About Archieboy Holdings, LLC. Privacy Policy Contact
 Website Design and Software Copyright 2017, Archieboy Holdings, LLC.